Local Teams In OWHA Hunt

(Photo courtesy of morguefile.com)

The Midget “AA” Saugeen-Maitland Lightning won its first game at the OWHA provincials 1-0 over Peterborough. ┬áThe tournament continues today and tomorrow in the Toronto area with playoffs scheduled for Sunday.

Teams will play in a round robin which will determine who will advance.

Novice “C”
Friday
South Huron vs. Peterborough
St. Marys vs. BCH
South Huron vs. Woodstock
Stratford vs. BCH
Saturday
Petrolia vs. South Huron
BCH vs. Vaughan

Atom “C”
Friday
South Huron vs. Lindsay
BCH vs. Markdale
Lucan vs. Saugeen Shores
Parkhill vs. Mount Forest
Brockville vs. South Huron
Sudbury vs. BCH
Saugeen Shores vs. Sarnia
Mount Forest vs. Castor River (Ottawa)
Markdale vs. Sudbury
Saturday
Saugeen Shores vs. Ancaster
Mount Forest vs. Brantford

PeeWee “AA”
Friday
Saugeen-Maitland vs. Guelph
Stoney Creek vs. Saugeen Maitland
Saturday
Clarington vs. Saugeen-Maitland

PeeWee “A”
Friday
Markham-Stouffville vs. West Huron
Owen Sound vs. Thunder Bay
West Huron vs. Oakville
North Simcoe vs. Owen Sound
Saturday
North Halton vs. West Huron
Sarnia vs. Owen Sound

PeeWee “BB”
Friday
Kincardine vs. Timmins
Clearview vs. Kincardine
Saturday
Whitby vs. Kincardine

PeeWee “C”
Friday
Saugeen Shores vs. Stratford
Mount Forest vs. Cold Creek
West Grey vs. Scarborough
Cold Creek vs. Saugeen Shores
Stratford vs. Mount Forest
Stoney Creek vs. West Grey
Saturday
Saugeen Shores vs. Mount Forest
West Grey vs. East Lambton

Bantam “AA”
Friday
Saugeen-Maitland Lightning vs. North Halton
Whitby vs. Saugeen-Maitland Lightning
Saturday
Etobicoke vs. Saugeen Maitland Lightning

Bantam “BB”
Friday
Whitby vs. Walkerton
Walkerton vs. Clarence

Bantam “B”
Friday
West Grey vs. Mississauga
Grand River vs. Milverton
Napanee vs. West Grey
Milverton vs. Kapuskasing

Bantam “C”
Friday
Kincardine vs. BCH
Waterloo vs. TCDMHA
Lucknow vs. Ottawa
Petrolia vs. Mount Forest
Bancroft vs. Kincardine
BCH vs. Timmins
TCDHMA vs. Otonabee
Mount Forest vs. Lucknow
Saturday
Kincardine vs. Timmins
BCH vs. Bancroft
TCDMHA vs. Norfolk
Lucknow vs. Petrolia
Ottawa vs. Mount Forest

Midget “AA”
Thursday
Peterborough vs. Saugeen-Maitland
Friday
Saugeen-Maitland vs. Cornwall
Oakville vs. Saugeen-Maitland

Midget “A”
Saugeen-Maitland vs. Kitchener
North Bay vs. Walkerton
Toronto vs. Saugeen-Maitland
Walkerton vs. Niagara
Saturday
Saugeen-Maitland vs. Markham-Stouffville
Walkerton vs. Stoney Creek

Midget “BB”
West Huron vs. Temiskaming
Lakeshore vs. Mount Forest
Kingston vs. West Huron
Mount Forest vs. Ancaster
Saturday
West Huron vs. Twin Centre
Mount Forest vs. Oakville

Midget “B”
North Bay vs. Milverton
Markdale vs. Cornwall
Milverton vs. Brantford
Schreiber vs. Markdale
Saturday
Milverton vs. Mississauga
Markdale vs. North Halton

Midget “C”
Friday
Lambeth vs. Lucknow
Georgian Shores vs. Saugeen Shores
Thessalon vs. Blyth-Brussels
Bruce Peninsula vs. Lambton Shores
Hearst vs. Mount Forest
Saugeen Shores vs. Lambeth
Saturday
Lucknow vs. Georgian Shores
Blyth-Brussels vs. Carleton Place
Mount Forest vs. Bruce Penninsula
Lucknow vs. Saugeen Shores
Blyth-Brussels vs. Ennismore
Bruce Peninsula vs. Hearst
Lambton Shores vs. Mount Forest

Intermediate “B”
Friday
Lucknow vs. Milverton
Ennismore vs. Lucknow
Milverton vs. North York
Saturday
Barrie vs. Lucknow
Ennismore vs. Milverton
Lucknow vs. North York
Milverton vs. Barrie

Senior “B”
Friday
Baltimore vs. Milverton
Milverton vs. Petrolia