Essex Region Conservation Authority logo, February 17, 2018. Courtesy of ERCA.

UPDATE: Flood Warning Continues In Essex County

A flood warning continues for portions of Essex County.

The Essex Region Conservation Authority (ERCA) is warning residents of flooding along portions of the Leamington shoreline, as well as along the eastern shoreline of Point Pelee National Park. The flood warning also covers parts of the shoreline between Wheatley Harbour and Point Pelee National Park.

The conservation authority says due to continuing winds out of the east and northeast blowing at 25 to 45km/h, with gusts to 65km/h, flooding had been reported earlier Saturday in the Cotterie Park Rd. area.

Strong winds are predicted to continue through to Sunday evening.

Flooding, shoreline erosion and damaging waves are occurring along the entire east shoreline of the municipality of Leamington between Wheatley Harbour and Point Pelee National Park. This includes areas on and adjacent to Kay Ave., Beach Blvd., Milo Rd., Pulley Rd., Lakeshore Dr., Marentette Ave., Patricia Ave., Tampa Ave., Cotterie Park Rd., Silver Ave., Julien Ave., Hillman Marsh, East Beach Rd., Marentette Beach Rd. and the eastern portions of Fox Run Rd. and Mersea Rd 2.

In the affected areas, portions of the travelled road surface and private lands are covered with water. The municipality has been advised to actively monitor the flood control dykes.

The city of Windsor has also been advised to continue actively monitoring water levels along the flood control dykes within the Little River Drain corridor.

ERCA also says that due to lake level predictions into Sunday, areas along the shorelines of Kingsville, Essex, Amherstburg, the Detroit River and the remaining shorelines of Pelee Island and Leamington west of Point Pelee are expected to experience increased high water levels. Significantly elevated water levels increase the potential for shoreline flooding and the risk for damage to docks and other shoreline infrastructure on private lands and within marinas.

Residents are advised to avoid these areas. Children, pets, and livestock should be kept away from shoreline and water.

The latest forecast from Environment Canada calls for the potential of 25mm-40mm of rain to fall Sunday.

This warning is in effect until Monday at 9am.

Keep following BlackburnNewsWindsor.com for further weather updates.