Close up of ice hockey stick on ice rink in position to hit hockey puck. © Can Stock Photo / iofoto

SCOREBOARD MAY 18

NHL

Tampa Bay 4 Washington 2

(Series tied 2-2)

IIHF World Championship

Quarterfinals

At Copenhagen

Canada 5 Russia 4 (OT)

Sweden 3 Latvia 2

At Herning Denmark

United States 3 Czech Republic 2

Swtizerland 3 Finland 2

Southwest Middlesex Mens Fastball League

Alvinston 15 Port Stanley 5

—–

MLB

American League

Oakland 10 Toronto 5

Boston 6 Baltimore 2

Chicago White Sox 4 Texas 2

Tampa Bay 7 L.A. Angels 1

Detroit 3 Seattle 2

National League

L.A. Dodgers 7 Miami 0

Pittsburgh 5 San Diego 4

Philadelphia 6 St. Louis 2

Colorado 5 San Francisco 3 (12 innings)

Chicago Cubs at Atlanta (postponed)


High School Sports

Senior Girls Soccer

Northern 1 Chatham-Kent 0

St Pats 1 Wallaceburg 0

Senior Boys Soccer

Northern 5 Chatham-Kent 1

Senior Girls Rugby

Northern 27 Chatham-Kent 0

Ursuline College 32 Great Lakes 0

St. Pats 28 Blenheim 17

Friday’s Games

(All Times Eastern)

NHL Playoffs

Winnipeg at Vegas, 8 p.m.

(Golden Knights lead series 2-1)

AHL Playoffs

Rockford at Texas, 9 p.m.

(Series tied 0-0)

MLB

American Leage

Oakland (Anderson 0-2) at Toronto (Estrada 2-3), 7;07 p.m.

Baltimore (Cobb 0-5) at Boston (Pomeranz 1-1), 7;10 p.m.

Cleveland (Clevinger 3-0) at Houston (Morton 5-0), 8;10 p.m.

Texas (Fister 1-4) at Chicago White Sox (Fulmer 2-3), 8;10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 2-0) at Kansas City (Junis 4-3), 8;15 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Snell 4-3) at L.A. Angels (Tropeano 1-2), 10;07 p.m.

Detroit (Fulmer 1-3) at Seattle (Hernandez 5-3), 10;10 p.m.

National League

L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 0-1) at Washington (Scherzer 7-1), 7;05 p.m.

San Diego (Ross 2-3) at Pittsburgh (Nova 2-3), 7;05 p.m.

Arizona (Godley 4-2) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 3-0), 7;10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 3-3) at Cincinnati (Bailey 1-5), 7;10 p.m.

Miami (Straily 1-0) at Atlanta (Newcomb 4-1), 7;35 p.m.

Philadelphia (Arrieta 3-1) at St. Louis (Wacha 4-1), 8;15 p.m.

Colorado (Freeland 3-4) at San Francisco (Holland 2-4), 10;15 p.m.

Interleague

Milwaukee (Suter 2-3) at Minnesota (Gibson 1-1), 8;10 p.m.

MLS

Orlando City at Toronto FC, 8 p.m.