Petrolia Squires logo

SCOREBOARD MARCH 17

OHL

Sarnia Sting in Guelph tonight (end of regular season)

Owen Sound 6 Windsor 1

Peterborough 4 Hamilton 0

North Bay 4 Sudbury 0

Mississauga 4 Niagara 1

——

GOJHL Second Round Playoffs

Chatham 4 London 1

(Maroons lead 1-0)

LaSalle 4 Leamington 3

(Series tied 1-1)

WOAA Championship Finals

Petrolia Squires host Clinton 8:30pm Greenwood Rec. Centre

—–

NHL

Dallas 4 Vancouver 2

Chicago 2 Ottawa 1

Toronto 5 Tampa Bay 0

Edmonton 7 Boston 4

Winnipeg 4 N.Y. Islanders 2

Carolina 3 Minnesota 1

Nashville 2 Washington 1 (OT)

New Jersey 6 Philadelphia 2

Columbus 2 Florida 1

Detroit 5 Arizona 4 (SO)

St. Louis 4 San Jose 1

Los Angeles 2 Buffalo 0

NBA

Oklahoma City 123 Toronto 102

Cleveland 91 Utah 83

Brooklyn 121 New York 110

Memphis 103 Atlanta 91

Denver 129 L.A. Clippers 114

Golden State 122 Orlando 92

World Baseball Classic

Pool F at San Diego

Dominican Republic 3 Venezuela 0

MLB

N.Y. Yankees 11 Toronto 5

Detroit 5 Atlanta 3

St. Louis 2 Minnesota 1

Washington 3 N.Y. Mets 1

Milwaukee 8 Arizona 5

Chicago Cubs 4 L.A. Dodgers 0

Cleveland 6 Oakland 5

Seattle 9 Kansas City (ss) 2

Kansas City (ss) 13 San Diego 3

L.A. Angels 8 Colorado 7

Philadelphia 2 Baltimore 2

Boston 4 Pittsburgh 3

NCAA Men’s Basketball Championship

Virginia 76 UNC Wilmington 71

Florida 80 East Tennessee State 65

Xavier 76 Maryland 65

Florida State 86 Florida Gulf Coast 80

Notre Dame 60 Princeton 58

West Virginia 86 Bucknell 80

Villanova 76 Mount St. Mary’s 56

Wisconsin 84 Virginia Tech 74

Butler 76 Winthrop 64

Middle Tennessee 81 Minnesota 72

Purdue 80 Vermont 70

Iowa State 79 Nevada 71

Gonzaga 66 South Dakota State 46

Northwestern 68 Vanderbilt 66

Saint Mary’s 85 VCU 77

Arizona 72 North Dakota 61

Friday’s Games

(All times Eastern)

NHL

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Florida at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Buffalo at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

AHL

Rochester at St. John’s, 6 p.m.

Springfield at Albany, 7 p.m.

Texas at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Hartford at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Binghamton at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Syracuse at Utica, 7 p.m.

WB-Scranton at Lehigh Valley, 7;05 p.m.

Bridgeport at Providence, 7;05 p.m.

Ontario at Charlotte, 7;15 p.m.

Rockford at Manitoba, 8 p.m.

Iowa at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

San Diego at San Antonio, 8;30 p.m.

Stockton at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Bakersfield at Tucson, 10;05 p.m.

NBA

Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Boston at Brooklyn, 7;30 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 7;30 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Miami, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 10;30 p.m.

World Baseball Classic

Second round at San Diego

United States vs. Puerto Rico, 10 p.m.

MLB Pre-season

Atlanta vs. Houston (ss) at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1;05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1;05 p.m.

Houston (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1;05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1;05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1;05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1;05 p.m.

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1;05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1;10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3;05 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4;05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4;05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 4;05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4;10 p.m.

Cleveland (ss) vs. Texas at San Antonio, TX, 8;05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 9;05 p.m.

Colorado vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9;05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10;05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10;10 p.m.

NCAA Basketball

East Region

Duke (27-8) vs. Troy (22-14), 7;20 p.m.

South Carolina (22-10) vs. Marquette (19-12)

Baylor (25-7) vs. New Mexico State (28-5), 12;40 p.m.

SMU (29-4) vs. Southern Cal (25-9)

South Region

Arkansas (25-9) vs. Seton Hall (21-11), 1;30 p.m.

North Carolina (27-7) vs. Texas Southern (23-11)

Dayton (24-7) vs. Wichita State (30-4), 7;10 p.m.

Kentucky (29-5) vs. Northern Kentucky (24-10)

Cincinnati (29-5) vs. Kansas State (21-13), 7;27 p.m.

UCLA (29-4) vs. Kent State (22-13)

Midwest Region

Michigan (24-11) vs. Oklahoma State (20-12), 12;15 p.m.

Louisville (24-8) vs. Jacksonville State (20-14)

Kansas (28-4) vs. UC Davis (23-12), 6;50 p.m.

Miami (21-11) vs. Michigan State (19-14)

Oregon (29-5) vs. Iona (22-12), 2 p.m.

Creighton (25-9) vs. Rhode Island (24-9)